Head-to-head overview
4 meetings- NorwichWins
- 1
- Draws50.0% of meetings
- 2
- PortsmouthWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 3.25
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 75.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-03 |
|
Norwich1–1Portsmouth |
| 2025-08-16 |
|
Portsmouth1–2Norwich |
| 2025-04-18 |
|
Norwich3–5Portsmouth |
| 2024-12-10 |
|
Portsmouth0–0Norwich |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Norwich3–4Bolton |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Middlesbrough4–3Norwich |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Middlesbrough4–3Norwich |
| 2026-09-09 |
|
Norwich2–1Birmingham |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Sheffield United1–3Norwich |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Stoke1–0Norwich |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Norwich4–1Burnley |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Millwall3–0Norwich |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Portsmouth2–2Blackburn |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Charlton0–0Portsmouth |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Charlton0–0Portsmouth |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Portsmouth2–0Cardiff |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Portsmouth0–2Derby |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Bristol City2–1Portsmouth |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Lincoln1–3Portsmouth |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Portsmouth1–3QPR |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | Norwich | Swansea | 1 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Middlesbrough | 2 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Southampton | 3 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Wolves | 4 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | West Ham | 6 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | 1–2 | West Brom | 7 | 75′ Away |
| 18 | Norwich | QPR | 8 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | 2–1 | Birmingham | 9 | 28′ Home |
| 18 | Norwich | Lincoln | 10 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | 3–4 | Bolton | 11 | 5′ Home |
| 18 | Norwich | Charlton | 12 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Bristol City | 13 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 18 · Norwich | |||||
| 18 | Norwich | Sheffield United | 19 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Watford | 20 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Derby | 22 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Preston | 23 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | 4–1 | Burnley | 24 | 2′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 2 | Middlesbrough | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 3 | Southampton | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 4 | Wolves | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 5 | Stoke | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 6 | West Ham | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 7 | West Brom | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 8 | QPR | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 10 | Lincoln | 1–3 | Portsmouth | 17 | 7′ Away |
| 11 | Bolton | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 12 | Charlton | 0–0 | Portsmouth | 17 | – |
| 12 | Charlton | 0–0 | Portsmouth | 17 | – |
| 13 | Bristol City | 2–1 | Portsmouth | 17 | 31′ Home |
| 14 | Blackburn | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 15 | Millwall | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 16 | Wrexham | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 17 · Portsmouth | |||||
| 18 | Norwich | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 19 | Sheffield United | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 20 | Watford | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 21 | Cardiff | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 22 | Derby | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 24 | Burnley | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
Championship · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 0.60 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.50 | 1.80 | 2.11 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 2.60 | 2.33 |
| Total goals / match | 4.50 | 4.40 | 4.44 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 40.0% | 22.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 20.0% | 11.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 3 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 3 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 3 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 1.25 | 1.12 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 50.0% | 37.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.25 | 1.00 | 1.12 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.75 | 0.75 | 1.25 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 1.75 | 2.38 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 50.0% | 37.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 12 of 4 | 100%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 12 of 4 | 100%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 2 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Norwich | Draw | Portsmouth | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 46.4% | 24.6% | 29.0% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 40.0% | 22.0% | 36.0% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Norwich | Portsmouth | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1515 | 1478 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -42 | 5 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1524 | 1496 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 58.4% | 51.9% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 58.5% | 46.6% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 961 | 960 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 28.0% | 35.5% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 68.2% | 60.6% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwich | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0.79 | 0.74 |
| Portsmouth | 0.58 | 0.68 | 0.84 | 0.74 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwich | 0% | 15% | 28% | 32% | 25% |
| Portsmouth | 5% | 22% | 25% | 18% | 30% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Norwich, the right bar represents Portsmouth.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwich | LLLWWLWLLL | 0.90 | 2.00–2.30 | 3L |
| Portsmouth | DDDWLLWLDW | 1.30 | 1.30–1.20 | 3D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwich | 7 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Portsmouth | 5 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.