Head-to-head overview
4 meetings- PortsmouthWins
- 2
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- MillwallWins
- 2
- Goals per match
- 3.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 75.0%
- Both teams scored
- 75.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-21 |
|
Millwall1–3Portsmouth |
| 2025-11-22 |
|
Portsmouth3–1Millwall |
| 2025-04-05 |
|
Millwall2–1Portsmouth |
| 2025-01-28 |
|
Portsmouth0–1Millwall |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Portsmouth2–2Blackburn |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Charlton0–0Portsmouth |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Charlton0–0Portsmouth |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Portsmouth2–0Cardiff |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Portsmouth0–2Derby |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Bristol City2–1Portsmouth |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Lincoln1–3Portsmouth |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Portsmouth1–3QPR |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Millwall2–2West Ham |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Middlesbrough2–2Millwall |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Blackburn3–1Millwall |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Blackburn3–1Millwall |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Millwall4–0Bolton |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Millwall0–3Wrexham |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Southampton5–1Millwall |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Millwall3–0Norwich |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | Portsmouth | Swansea | 1 | ||
| 17 | Portsmouth | Middlesbrough | 2 | ||
| 17 | Portsmouth | Southampton | 3 | ||
| 17 | Portsmouth | Wolves | 4 | ||
| 17 | Portsmouth | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 17 | Portsmouth | West Ham | 6 | ||
| 17 | Portsmouth | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 17 | Portsmouth | 1–3 | QPR | 8 | 15′ Home |
| 17 | Portsmouth | Birmingham | 9 | ||
| 17 | Portsmouth | Lincoln | 10 | ||
| 17 | Portsmouth | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 17 | Portsmouth | Charlton | 12 | ||
| 17 | Portsmouth | Bristol City | 13 | ||
| 17 | Portsmouth | 2–2 | Blackburn | 14 | 4′ Home |
| 17 | Portsmouth | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 17 | Portsmouth | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 17 · Portsmouth | |||||
| 17 | Portsmouth | Norwich | 18 | ||
| 17 | Portsmouth | Sheffield United | 19 | ||
| 17 | Portsmouth | Watford | 20 | ||
| 17 | Portsmouth | 2–0 | Cardiff | 21 | 31′ Home |
| 17 | Portsmouth | 0–2 | Derby | 22 | 16′ Away |
| 17 | Portsmouth | Preston | 23 | ||
| 17 | Portsmouth | Burnley | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 2–2 | Millwall | 15 | 11′ Away |
| 3 | Southampton | 5–1 | Millwall | 15 | 15′ Away |
| 4 | Wolves | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 5 | Stoke | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 6 | West Ham | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 7 | West Brom | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 8 | QPR | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 10 | Lincoln | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 11 | Bolton | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 12 | Charlton | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 13 | Bristol City | 0–2 | Millwall | 15 | 41′ Away |
| 14 | Blackburn | 3–1 | Millwall | 15 | 41′ Home |
| 14 | Blackburn | 3–1 | Millwall | 15 | — |
| 15 · Millwall | |||||
| 16 | Wrexham | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 17 | Portsmouth | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 19 | Sheffield United | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 20 | Watford | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 21 | Cardiff | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 22 | Derby | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 24 | Burnley | Millwall | 15 | ||
Championship · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 1.25 | 1.12 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 50.0% | 37.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.25 | 1.00 | 1.12 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.75 | 0.75 | 1.25 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 1.75 | 2.38 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 50.0% | 37.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 32 of 4 | 33%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 32 of 4 | 33%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 2 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 3 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.75 | 0.80 | 1.22 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 20.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.25 | 1.40 | 1.78 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.25 | 2.60 | 2.00 |
| Total goals / match | 3.50 | 4.00 | 3.78 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 0.0% | 11.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 20.0% | 11.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 away.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Portsmouth | Draw | Millwall | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 35.1% | 26.2% | 38.8% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 18.9% | 20.1% | 58.5% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Portsmouth | Millwall | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1478 | 1540 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 5 | -53 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1496 | 1509 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 51.9% | 49.7% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 46.6% | 56.9% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 960 | 1069 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 35.5% | 40.9% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 60.6% | 66.0% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portsmouth | 0.58 | 0.68 | 0.84 | 0.74 |
| Millwall | 0.74 | 0.95 | 0.37 | 0.89 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portsmouth | 5% | 22% | 25% | 18% | 30% |
| Millwall | 8% | 8% | 28% | 25% | 32% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Portsmouth, the right bar represents Millwall.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portsmouth | DDDWLLWLDW | 1.30 | 1.30–1.20 | 3D |
| Millwall | DDLLWLLWWW | 1.40 | 1.80–1.80 | 2D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portsmouth | 5 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Millwall | 9 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.