Head-to-head overview
14 meetings- PrestonWins
- 2
- Draws14.3% of meetings
- 2
- West BromWins
- 10
- Goals per match
- 2.71
- Over 2.5 goals
- 42.9%
- Both teams scored
- 42.9%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-18 |
|
Preston0–2West Brom |
| 2025-10-18 |
|
West Brom2–1Preston |
| 2025-01-01 |
|
West Brom3–1Preston |
| 2024-11-30 |
|
Preston1–1West Brom |
| 2024-05-04 |
|
West Brom3–0Preston |
| 2023-09-30 |
|
Preston0–4West Brom |
| 2022-12-29 |
|
West Brom2–0Preston |
| 2022-10-05 |
|
Preston1–0West Brom |
| 2022-01-26 |
|
West Brom0–2Preston |
| 2021-09-18 |
|
Preston1–1West Brom |
| 2020-02-25 |
|
West Brom2–0Preston |
| 2019-12-02 |
|
Preston0–1West Brom |
| 2019-04-13 |
|
West Brom4–1Preston |
| 2018-09-29 |
|
Preston2–3West Brom |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
QPR2–2Preston |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Preston0–1Lincoln |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Preston0–1Lincoln |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Watford2–1Preston |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Preston2–1Blackburn |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Preston1–3Bristol City |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Charlton1–0Preston |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Preston1–3Wolves |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Wolves1–0West Brom |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
West Brom1–1QPR |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
West Brom1–1QPR |
| 2026-09-09 |
|
Derby0–1West Brom |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
West Brom1–0Watford |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
West Brom1–1Charlton |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Middlesbrough3–1West Brom |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
West Brom3–1Burnley |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | Preston | Swansea | 1 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Middlesbrough | 2 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Southampton | 3 | ||
| 23 | Preston | 1–3 | Wolves | 4 | 8′ Away |
| 23 | Preston | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 23 | Preston | West Ham | 6 | ||
| 23 | Preston | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 23 | Preston | QPR | 8 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Birmingham | 9 | ||
| 23 | Preston | 0–1 | Lincoln | 10 | 81′ Away |
| 23 | Preston | 0–1 | Lincoln | 10 | — |
| 23 | Preston | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Charlton | 12 | ||
| 23 | Preston | 1–3 | Bristol City | 13 | 4′ Away |
| 23 | Preston | 2–1 | Blackburn | 14 | — |
| 23 | Preston | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Norwich | 18 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Sheffield United | 19 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Watford | 20 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Derby | 22 | ||
| 23 · Preston | |||||
| 23 | Preston | Burnley | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 3–1 | West Brom | 7 | 48′ Home |
| 3 | Southampton | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 4 | Wolves | 1–0 | West Brom | 7 | 50′ Home |
| 5 | Stoke | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 6 | West Ham | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 7 · West Brom | |||||
| 8 | QPR | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 10 | Lincoln | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 11 | Bolton | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 12 | Charlton | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 13 | Bristol City | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 14 | Blackburn | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 15 | Millwall | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 16 | Wrexham | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 17 | Portsmouth | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | 1–2 | West Brom | 7 | 75′ Away |
| 19 | Sheffield United | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 20 | Watford | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 21 | Cardiff | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 22 | Derby | 0–1 | West Brom | 7 | 16′ Away |
| 23 | Preston | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 24 | Burnley | West Brom | 7 | ||
Championship · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.60 | 0.25 | 0.44 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 25.0% | 11.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.80 | 1.00 | 0.89 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.80 | 1.75 | 1.78 |
| Total goals / match | 2.60 | 2.75 | 2.67 |
| Failed to score | 40.0% | 25.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 40.0% | 25.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 13 of 3 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 11 of 3 | 100%33% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 40 of 6 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 home.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.80 | 1.50 | 1.67 |
| Draws | 60.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.40 | 1.00 | 1.22 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.80 | 1.25 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 2.20 | 2.25 | 2.22 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 25.0% | 11.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 80.0% | 50.0% | 66.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 2— | 50%— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 2— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 6/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Preston | Draw | West Brom | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 31.1% | 25.4% | 43.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 9.1% | 18.3% | 70.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Preston | West Brom | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1405 | 1507 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -54 | 15 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1496 | 1511 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 43.4% | 52.9% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 40.3% | 60.2% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 951 | 1066 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 33.3% | 31.1% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 61.8% | 75.5% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 0.68 | 0.47 | 0.84 | 1.11 |
| West Brom | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.21 | 0.53 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 2% | 15% | 28% | 28% | 28% |
| West Brom | 12% | 15% | 28% | 22% | 22% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Preston, the right bar represents West Brom.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | DLLLWLLLLL | 0.40 | 0.90–1.90 | 1D |
| West Brom | LDDWWDLWWL | 1.50 | 1.20–1.10 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 5 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 3 |
| West Brom | 8 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.