Head-to-head overview
16 meetings- BirminghamWins
- 3
- Draws37.5% of meetings
- 6
- MillwallWins
- 7
- Goals per match
- 1.88
- Over 2.5 goals
- 25.0%
- Both teams scored
- 25.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-25 |
|
Millwall3–0Birmingham |
| 2025-11-04 |
|
Birmingham4–0Millwall |
| 2024-03-09 |
|
Millwall1–0Birmingham |
| 2023-09-02 |
|
Birmingham1–1Millwall |
| 2023-04-18 |
|
Millwall0–1Birmingham |
| 2022-11-02 |
|
Birmingham0–0Millwall |
| 2022-04-23 |
|
Birmingham2–2Millwall |
| 2021-12-04 |
|
Millwall3–1Birmingham |
| 2021-02-17 |
|
Millwall2–0Birmingham |
| 2020-11-28 |
|
Birmingham0–0Millwall |
| 2020-02-26 |
|
Millwall0–0Birmingham |
| 2019-11-30 |
|
Birmingham1–1Millwall |
| 2019-03-13 |
|
Birmingham0–2Millwall |
| 2018-11-28 |
|
Millwall0–2Birmingham |
| 2018-02-17 |
|
Birmingham0–1Millwall |
| 2017-10-21 |
|
Millwall2–0Birmingham |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Birmingham2–2Middlesbrough |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Derby1–2Birmingham |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Derby1–2Birmingham |
| 2026-09-09 |
|
Norwich2–1Birmingham |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Birmingham2–2Wolves |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Birmingham1–1Southampton |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Wrexham1–2Birmingham |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Birmingham2–2Bristol City |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Millwall2–2West Ham |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Middlesbrough2–2Millwall |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Blackburn3–1Millwall |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Blackburn3–1Millwall |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Millwall4–0Bolton |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Millwall0–3Wrexham |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Southampton5–1Millwall |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Millwall3–0Norwich |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Birmingham | Swansea | 1 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | 2–2 | Middlesbrough | 2 | — |
| 9 | Birmingham | 1–1 | Southampton | 3 | 45+3′ Away |
| 9 | Birmingham | 2–2 | Wolves | 4 | — |
| 9 | Birmingham | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | West Ham | 6 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | QPR | 8 | ||
| 9 · Birmingham | |||||
| 9 | Birmingham | Lincoln | 10 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Charlton | 12 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | 2–2 | Bristol City | 13 | — |
| 9 | Birmingham | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Norwich | 18 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Sheffield United | 19 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Watford | 20 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Derby | 22 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Preston | 23 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Burnley | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 2–2 | Millwall | 15 | 11′ Away |
| 3 | Southampton | 5–1 | Millwall | 15 | 15′ Away |
| 4 | Wolves | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 5 | Stoke | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 6 | West Ham | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 7 | West Brom | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 8 | QPR | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 10 | Lincoln | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 11 | Bolton | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 12 | Charlton | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 13 | Bristol City | 0–2 | Millwall | 15 | 41′ Away |
| 14 | Blackburn | 3–1 | Millwall | 15 | 41′ Home |
| 14 | Blackburn | 3–1 | Millwall | 15 | — |
| 15 · Millwall | |||||
| 16 | Wrexham | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 17 | Portsmouth | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 19 | Sheffield United | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 20 | Watford | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 21 | Cardiff | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 22 | Derby | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 24 | Burnley | Millwall | 15 | ||
Championship · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 2.00 | 1.56 |
| Draws | 100.0% | 20.0% | 55.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.75 | 1.40 | 1.56 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.75 | 1.00 | 1.33 |
| Total goals / match | 3.50 | 2.40 | 2.89 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 20.0% | 11.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 20.0% | 22.2% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/4 home.Scoring order known: 6/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.75 | 0.80 | 1.22 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 20.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.25 | 1.40 | 1.78 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.25 | 2.60 | 2.00 |
| Total goals / match | 3.50 | 4.00 | 3.78 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 0.0% | 11.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 20.0% | 11.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 away.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Birmingham | Draw | Millwall | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 40.0% | 26.0% | 34.0% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 28.2% | 24.8% | 46.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Birmingham | Millwall | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1523 | 1540 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 27 | -53 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1512 | 1509 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 52.2% | 49.7% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 54.1% | 56.9% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 969 | 1069 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 26.4% | 40.9% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 70.5% | 66.0% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham | 0.68 | 0.53 | 0.79 | 0.32 |
| Millwall | 0.74 | 0.95 | 0.37 | 0.89 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham | 5% | 10% | 32% | 35% | 18% |
| Millwall | 8% | 8% | 28% | 25% | 32% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Birmingham, the right bar represents Millwall.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham | DWWLDDWDDD | 1.50 | 1.50–1.30 | 1D |
| Millwall | DDLLWLLWWW | 1.40 | 1.80–1.80 | 2D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham | 4 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Millwall | 9 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.