Head-to-head overview
10 meetings- NorwichWins
- 6
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- CardiffWins
- 4
- Goals per match
- 3.30
- Over 2.5 goals
- 60.0%
- Both teams scored
- 60.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-03 |
|
Norwich4–2Cardiff |
| 2024-11-02 |
|
Cardiff2–1Norwich |
| 2024-02-17 |
|
Norwich4–1Cardiff |
| 2023-11-11 |
|
Cardiff2–3Norwich |
| 2023-02-25 |
|
Norwich2–0Cardiff |
| 2022-07-30 |
|
Cardiff1–0Norwich |
| 2021-01-16 |
|
Cardiff1–2Norwich |
| 2020-12-19 |
|
Norwich2–0Cardiff |
| 2018-04-14 |
|
Norwich0–2Cardiff |
| 2017-12-01 |
|
Cardiff3–1Norwich |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Norwich3–4Bolton |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Middlesbrough4–3Norwich |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Middlesbrough4–3Norwich |
| 2026-09-09 |
|
Norwich2–1Birmingham |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Sheffield United1–3Norwich |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Stoke1–0Norwich |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Norwich4–1Burnley |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Millwall3–0Norwich |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Cardiff3–1Charlton |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Bolton1–0Cardiff |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Bolton1–0Cardiff |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Cardiff1–1Stoke |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Portsmouth2–0Cardiff |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
QPR2–1Cardiff |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Cardiff2–2Sheffield United |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Derby2–2Cardiff |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | Norwich | Swansea | 1 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Middlesbrough | 2 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Southampton | 3 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Wolves | 4 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | West Ham | 6 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | 1–2 | West Brom | 7 | 75′ Away |
| 18 | Norwich | QPR | 8 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | 2–1 | Birmingham | 9 | 28′ Home |
| 18 | Norwich | Lincoln | 10 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | 3–4 | Bolton | 11 | 5′ Home |
| 18 | Norwich | Charlton | 12 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Bristol City | 13 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 18 · Norwich | |||||
| 18 | Norwich | Sheffield United | 19 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Watford | 20 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Derby | 22 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Preston | 23 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | 4–1 | Burnley | 24 | 2′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 2 | Middlesbrough | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 3 | Southampton | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 4 | Wolves | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 5 | Stoke | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 6 | West Ham | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 7 | West Brom | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 8 | QPR | 2–1 | Cardiff | 21 | 36′ Home |
| 9 | Birmingham | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 10 | Lincoln | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 11 | Bolton | 1–0 | Cardiff | 21 | 90′ Home |
| 11 | Bolton | 1–0 | Cardiff | 21 | — |
| 12 | Charlton | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 13 | Bristol City | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 14 | Blackburn | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 15 | Millwall | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 16 | Wrexham | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 17 | Portsmouth | 2–0 | Cardiff | 21 | 31′ Home |
| 18 | Norwich | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 19 | Sheffield United | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 20 | Watford | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 21 · Cardiff | |||||
| 22 | Derby | 2–2 | Cardiff | 21 | 19′ Away |
| 23 | Preston | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 24 | Burnley | Cardiff | 21 | ||
Championship · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 0.60 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.50 | 1.80 | 2.11 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 2.60 | 2.33 |
| Total goals / match | 4.50 | 4.40 | 4.44 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 40.0% | 22.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 20.0% | 11.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 3 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 3 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 3 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 0.20 | 0.78 |
| Draws | 75.0% | 20.0% | 44.4% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.75 | 0.60 | 1.11 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.25 | 1.60 | 1.44 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 2.20 | 2.56 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 60.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 60.0% | 55.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 12 of 3 | 100%67% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 11 of 3 | 0%33% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 40 of 6 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 away.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Norwich | Draw | Cardiff | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 52.8% | 22.2% | 25.0% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 44.6% | 23.0% | 31.1% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Norwich | Cardiff | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1515 | 1429 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -42 | 14 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1524 | 1485 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 58.4% | 52.8% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 58.5% | 50.6% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 961 | 876 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 28.0% | 21.8% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 68.2% | 65.8% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwich | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0.79 | 0.74 |
| Cardiff | 0.47 | 0.58 | 0.79 | 0.68 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwich | 0% | 15% | 28% | 32% | 25% |
| Cardiff | 5% | 10% | 38% | 22% | 25% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Norwich, the right bar represents Cardiff.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwich | LLLWWLWLLL | 0.90 | 2.00–2.30 | 3L |
| Cardiff | WLLDLLDDDL | 0.70 | 1.20–1.70 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwich | 7 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Cardiff | 3 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.