Head-to-head overview
2 meetings- SouthamptonWins
- 1
- Draws50.0% of meetings
- 1
- DerbyWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 2.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 100.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-11 |
|
Southampton2–1Derby |
| 2025-10-04 |
|
Derby1–1Southampton |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Wrexham2–1Southampton |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Southampton4–1Bristol City |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Southampton4–1Bristol City |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Southampton3–1Swansea |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Lincoln1–1Southampton |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Birmingham1–1Southampton |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Southampton5–1Millwall |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Southampton3–1Stoke |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Burnley1–1Derby |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Derby1–2Birmingham |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Derby1–2Birmingham |
| 2026-09-09 |
|
Derby0–1West Brom |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
West Ham3–0Derby |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Portsmouth0–2Derby |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Derby0–3Swansea |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Derby2–2Cardiff |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Southampton | 3–1 | Swansea | 1 | 9′ Home |
| 3 | Southampton | Middlesbrough | 2 | ||
| 3 · Southampton | |||||
| 3 | Southampton | Wolves | 4 | ||
| 3 | Southampton | 3–1 | Stoke | 5 | 8′ Home |
| 3 | Southampton | West Ham | 6 | ||
| 3 | Southampton | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 3 | Southampton | QPR | 8 | ||
| 3 | Southampton | Birmingham | 9 | ||
| 3 | Southampton | Lincoln | 10 | ||
| 3 | Southampton | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 3 | Southampton | Charlton | 12 | ||
| 3 | Southampton | 4–1 | Bristol City | 13 | 38′ Home |
| 3 | Southampton | 4–1 | Bristol City | 13 | — |
| 3 | Southampton | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 3 | Southampton | 5–1 | Millwall | 15 | 15′ Away |
| 3 | Southampton | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 3 | Southampton | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 3 | Southampton | Norwich | 18 | ||
| 3 | Southampton | Sheffield United | 19 | ||
| 3 | Southampton | Watford | 20 | ||
| 3 | Southampton | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 3 | Southampton | Derby | 22 | ||
| 3 | Southampton | Preston | 23 | ||
| 3 | Southampton | Burnley | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea | Derby | 22 | ||
| 2 | Middlesbrough | Derby | 22 | ||
| 3 | Southampton | Derby | 22 | ||
| 4 | Wolves | Derby | 22 | ||
| 5 | Stoke | Derby | 22 | ||
| 6 | West Ham | 3–0 | Derby | 22 | 6′ Home |
| 7 | West Brom | Derby | 22 | ||
| 8 | QPR | Derby | 22 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Derby | 22 | ||
| 10 | Lincoln | Derby | 22 | ||
| 11 | Bolton | Derby | 22 | ||
| 12 | Charlton | 2–1 | Derby | 22 | 23′ Away |
| 13 | Bristol City | Derby | 22 | ||
| 14 | Blackburn | Derby | 22 | ||
| 15 | Millwall | Derby | 22 | ||
| 16 | Wrexham | Derby | 22 | ||
| 17 | Portsmouth | 0–2 | Derby | 22 | 16′ Away |
| 18 | Norwich | Derby | 22 | ||
| 19 | Sheffield United | Derby | 22 | ||
| 20 | Watford | Derby | 22 | ||
| 21 | Cardiff | Derby | 22 | ||
| 22 · Derby | |||||
| 23 | Preston | Derby | 22 | ||
| 24 | Burnley | 1–1 | Derby | 22 | 34′ Home |
Championship · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 0.50 | 1.89 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 3.80 | 1.00 | 2.56 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.50 | 1.22 |
| Total goals / match | 4.80 | 2.50 | 3.78 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 50.0% | 22.2% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 home.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.20 | 1.00 | 0.56 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 25.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.80 | 1.00 | 0.89 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 1.50 | 1.78 |
| Total goals / match | 2.80 | 2.50 | 2.67 |
| Failed to score | 40.0% | 25.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 20.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 2— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 2— | 50%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 3 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Southampton | Draw | Derby | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 64.1% | 16.8% | 19.0% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 63.9% | 17.6% | 14.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Southampton | Derby | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1627 | 1461 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 1 | -77 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1510 | 1500 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 53.2% | 45.8% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 54.1% | 41.7% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1223 | 1045 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 45.9% | 31.7% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 76.4% | 72.7% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southampton | 0.89 | 1.42 | 0.53 | 0.53 |
| Derby | 0.68 | 0.47 | 0.68 | 0.74 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southampton | 2% | 8% | 22% | 25% | 42% |
| Derby | 0% | 18% | 22% | 40% | 20% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Southampton, the right bar represents Derby.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southampton | LWWWDDWWLW | 2.00 | 2.60–1.20 | 1L |
| Derby | DLLLLWLDLL | 0.50 | 0.90–1.80 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southampton | 10 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 2 |
| Derby | 8 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.