For the love of the game. Find your next match
Sheffield United
VS Scheduled England 26/27 Championship · Matchday 16
Watford

Head-to-head overview

6 meetings
Sheffield UnitedWins
5
Draws0.0% of meetings
0
WatfordWins
1
Goals per match
1.50
Over 2.5 goals
16.7%
Both teams scored
16.7%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-04-18 England, Championship 25/26 Watford0–2Sheffield United
2025-10-18 England, Championship 25/26 Sheffield United1–0Watford
2025-01-04 England, Championship 24/25 Watford1–2Sheffield United
2024-09-01 England, Championship 24/25 Sheffield United1–0Watford
2023-02-25 England, Championship 22/23 Sheffield United1–0Watford
2022-08-01 England, Championship 22/23 Watford1–0Sheffield United
Recent matches

Sheffield United

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 England, Championship 26/27 Stoke2–1Sheffield United
2026-09-14 England, Championship 26/27 Sheffield United0–1Wolves
2026-09-13 England, Championship 26/27 Sheffield United0–1Wolves
2026-09-08 England, Championship 26/27 Blackburn1–2Sheffield United
2026-09-05 England, Championship 26/27 Sheffield United1–3Norwich
2026-09-01 England, Championship 26/27 Sheffield United3–2Bolton
2026-08-29 England, Championship 26/27 Cardiff2–2Sheffield United
2026-08-22 England, Championship 26/27 Swansea0–0Sheffield United

Watford

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 England, Championship 26/27 Bristol City1–0Watford
2026-09-13 England, Championship 26/27 Watford1–2Stoke
2026-09-12 England, Championship 26/27 Watford1–2Stoke
2026-09-08 England, Championship 26/27 Watford2–1Preston
2026-09-05 England, Championship 26/27 West Brom1–0Watford
2026-09-01 England, Championship 26/27 Swansea2–0Watford
2026-08-29 England, Championship 26/27 Watford1–1West Ham
2026-08-22 England, Championship 26/27 Wrexham1–1Watford
Sheffield United Watford

Wins

25%
12%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
38%

Both teams scored

62%
62%

Clean sheets

12%
0%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Watford

Away · Championship
HomeAway1st goal
1 Swansea 2–0 Watford 20 8′ Home
2 Middlesbrough Watford 20
3 Southampton Watford 20
4 Wolves Watford 20
5 Stoke Watford 20
6 West Ham Watford 20
7 West Brom 1–0 Watford 20 36′ Home
8 QPR Watford 20
9 Birmingham Watford 20
10 Lincoln Watford 20
11 Bolton Watford 20
12 Charlton Watford 20
13 Bristol City 1–0 Watford 20 31′ Home
14 Blackburn Watford 20
15 Millwall Watford 20
16 Wrexham 1–1 Watford 20 14′ Away
17 Portsmouth Watford 20
18 Norwich Watford 20
19 Sheffield United Watford 20
20 · Watford
21 Cardiff Watford 20
22 Derby Watford 20
23 Preston Watford 20
24 Burnley Watford 20
Sheffield United Home Watford Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Championship · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Sheffield United

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway4 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match0.801.251.00
Draws20.0%50.0%33.3%
Goals scored / match0.801.251.00
Goals conceded / match1.401.251.33
Total goals / match2.202.502.33
Failed to score60.0%25.0%44.4%
Under 2.5 goals60.0%25.0%44.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 1 of 4 25%

Scoring order known: 5/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Watford

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway4 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match1.400.250.89
Draws20.0%25.0%22.2%
Goals scored / match1.400.250.89
Goals conceded / match1.401.251.33
Total goals / match2.801.502.22
Failed to score0.0%75.0%33.3%
Under 2.5 goals20.0%100.0%55.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3002
31–4502
46–6000
61–7500
76–9000

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelSheffield UnitedDraw WatfordHow it works
Strength (Elo) 49.7% 23.4% 26.9% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 49.0% 25.2% 25.2% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.58–1.05 Model expected goals
48.3% Probability of over 2.5 goals
51.2% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 12.0%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-112.0%
1-011.4%
2-19.4%
2-09.0%
0-17.6%
0-07.2%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureSheffield UnitedWatford How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1483 1421 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -24 -13 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1491 1492 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 45.2% 47.9% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 46.2% 43.5% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1024 859 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 33.3% 20.0% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 69.0% 65.9% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Sheffield United 0.470.84 0.840.68
Watford 0.320.47 0.890.89

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Sheffield United 5%15%18%32%30%
Watford 5%12%38%25%20%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

0.82 Sheffield United at home, 11 matches
0.20 Watford away, 10 matches
63d Days of rest for Sheffield United
64d Days of rest for Watford
— Manager of Sheffield United
— Manager of Watford
0 Matches for Sheffield United in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Watford in the last 14 days
11 Points for Sheffield United behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
12 Points for Watford behind the leaders, and 1 above the relegation zone
2.57 League goals per match
27.4% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sheffield United, the right bar represents Watford.

On the ball

20 matches
11.82
shots
13.35
4.24
shots on target
4.12
35.8%
accuracy
30.8%
4.94
corners
4.68
10.32
fouls
12.05
2.0
yellow cards
2.63

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Sheffield United LLLWLWDDDW 1.20 1.10–1.30 3L
Watford LLLWLLDDWL 0.80 0.80–1.60 3L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Sheffield United2 116 21
Watford2 611 10
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Sheffield United

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Watford

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.