Head-to-head overview
4 meetings- BurnleyWins
- 3
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 1
- BlackburnWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 1.75
- Over 2.5 goals
- 25.0%
- Both teams scored
- 25.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-01-04 |
|
Blackburn0–1Burnley |
| 2024-08-31 |
|
Burnley1–1Blackburn |
| 2023-04-25 |
|
Blackburn0–1Burnley |
| 2022-11-13 |
|
Burnley3–0Blackburn |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Burnley1–1Derby |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Swansea3–1Burnley |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Swansea3–1Burnley |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Wrexham1–1Burnley |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Burnley1–2Bristol City |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Burnley1–1Middlesbrough |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Norwich4–1Burnley |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
West Brom3–1Burnley |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Portsmouth2–2Blackburn |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Blackburn3–1Millwall |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Blackburn3–1Millwall |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Blackburn1–2Sheffield United |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Preston2–1Blackburn |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Lincoln0–0Blackburn |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Blackburn1–2QPR |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Blackburn2–1Middlesbrough |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | Burnley | Swansea | 1 | ||
| 24 | Burnley | 1–1 | Middlesbrough | 2 | 23′ Away |
| 24 | Burnley | Southampton | 3 | ||
| 24 | Burnley | Wolves | 4 | ||
| 24 | Burnley | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 24 | Burnley | 2–2 | West Ham | 6 | 10′ Away |
| 24 | Burnley | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 24 | Burnley | QPR | 8 | ||
| 24 | Burnley | Birmingham | 9 | ||
| 24 | Burnley | Lincoln | 10 | ||
| 24 | Burnley | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 24 | Burnley | Charlton | 12 | ||
| 24 | Burnley | 1–2 | Bristol City | 13 | 56′ Home |
| 24 | Burnley | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 24 | Burnley | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 24 | Burnley | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 24 | Burnley | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 24 | Burnley | Norwich | 18 | ||
| 24 | Burnley | Sheffield United | 19 | ||
| 24 | Burnley | Watford | 20 | ||
| 24 | Burnley | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 24 | Burnley | 1–1 | Derby | 22 | 34′ Home |
| 24 | Burnley | Preston | 23 | ||
| 24 · Burnley | |||||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 2 | Middlesbrough | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 3 | Southampton | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 4 | Wolves | 2–2 | Blackburn | 14 | 18′ Home |
| 5 | Stoke | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 6 | West Ham | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 7 | West Brom | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 8 | QPR | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 10 | Lincoln | 0–0 | Blackburn | 14 | – |
| 11 | Bolton | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 12 | Charlton | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 13 | Bristol City | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 14 · Blackburn | |||||
| 15 | Millwall | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 16 | Wrexham | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 17 | Portsmouth | 2–2 | Blackburn | 14 | 4′ Home |
| 18 | Norwich | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 19 | Sheffield United | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 20 | Watford | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 21 | Cardiff | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 22 | Derby | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 23 | Preston | 2–1 | Blackburn | 14 | — |
| 24 | Burnley | Blackburn | 14 | ||
Championship · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.75 | 0.20 | 0.44 |
| Draws | 75.0% | 20.0% | 44.4% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.25 | 1.00 | 1.11 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 2.80 | 2.22 |
| Total goals / match | 2.75 | 3.80 | 3.33 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 20.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 2— | 50%— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 7/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 3 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.80 | 0.75 | 1.33 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 75.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.25 | 1.67 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.40 | 1.50 | 1.44 |
| Total goals / match | 3.40 | 2.75 | 3.11 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 25.0% | 11.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 25.0% | 11.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 0— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 0— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 3— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Burnley | Draw | Blackburn | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 47.8% | 24.1% | 28.1% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 37.0% | 25.6% | 36.8% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Burnley | Blackburn | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1540 | 1493 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -186 | 15 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1510 | 1514 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 54.9% | 44.4% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 57.7% | 43.7% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1068 | 1024 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 41.3% | 30.8% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 65.5% | 71.6% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burnley | 1.05 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.53 |
| Blackburn | 0.42 | 0.68 | 0.53 | 0.63 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burnley | 20% | 10% | 25% | 20% | 25% |
| Blackburn | 12% | 18% | 25% | 22% | 22% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Burnley, the right bar represents Blackburn.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burnley | DLLDLDLLDW | 0.70 | 1.30–2.10 | 1D |
| Blackburn | DWWLLDLWDL | 1.20 | 1.50–1.40 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burnley | 8 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Blackburn | 3 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.