Head-to-head overview
16 meetings- MiddlesbroughWins
- 8
- Draws18.8% of meetings
- 3
- SwanseaWins
- 5
- Goals per match
- 2.44
- Over 2.5 goals
- 56.2%
- Both teams scored
- 56.2%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-06 |
|
Swansea2–2Middlesbrough |
| 2025-08-09 |
|
Middlesbrough1–0Swansea |
| 2025-03-08 |
|
Swansea1–0Middlesbrough |
| 2024-08-10 |
|
Middlesbrough1–0Swansea |
| 2024-04-06 |
|
Middlesbrough2–0Swansea |
| 2023-12-16 |
|
Swansea1–2Middlesbrough |
| 2023-03-11 |
|
Swansea1–3Middlesbrough |
| 2022-08-27 |
|
Middlesbrough2–1Swansea |
| 2022-04-23 |
|
Swansea1–1Middlesbrough |
| 2021-12-04 |
|
Middlesbrough1–0Swansea |
| 2021-03-06 |
|
Swansea2–1Middlesbrough |
| 2020-12-02 |
|
Middlesbrough2–1Swansea |
| 2020-06-20 |
|
Middlesbrough0–3Swansea |
| 2019-12-14 |
|
Swansea3–1Middlesbrough |
| 2019-04-06 |
|
Swansea3–1Middlesbrough |
| 2018-09-22 |
|
Middlesbrough0–0Swansea |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Birmingham2–2Middlesbrough |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Middlesbrough2–2Millwall |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Middlesbrough4–3Norwich |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Middlesbrough4–3Norwich |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
QPR0–1Middlesbrough |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Burnley1–1Middlesbrough |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Middlesbrough3–1West Brom |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Blackburn2–1Middlesbrough |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Lincoln1–2Swansea |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Swansea3–1Burnley |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Swansea3–1Burnley |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Southampton3–1Swansea |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Swansea0–0Wrexham |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Swansea2–0Watford |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Derby0–3Swansea |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Swansea0–0Sheffield United |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Middlesbrough | Swansea | 1 | ||
| 2 · Middlesbrough | |||||
| 2 | Middlesbrough | Southampton | 3 | ||
| 2 | Middlesbrough | Wolves | 4 | ||
| 2 | Middlesbrough | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 2 | Middlesbrough | West Ham | 6 | ||
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 3–1 | West Brom | 7 | 48′ Home |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | QPR | 8 | ||
| 2 | Middlesbrough | Birmingham | 9 | ||
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 2–1 | Lincoln | 10 | 12′ Away |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 2 | Middlesbrough | Charlton | 12 | ||
| 2 | Middlesbrough | Bristol City | 13 | ||
| 2 | Middlesbrough | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 2–2 | Millwall | 15 | 11′ Away |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 2 | Middlesbrough | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 4–3 | Norwich | 18 | 1′ Away |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 4–3 | Norwich | 18 | — |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | Sheffield United | 19 | ||
| 2 | Middlesbrough | Watford | 20 | ||
| 2 | Middlesbrough | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 2 | Middlesbrough | Derby | 22 | ||
| 2 | Middlesbrough | Preston | 23 | ||
| 2 | Middlesbrough | Burnley | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Swansea | |||||
| 2 | Middlesbrough | Swansea | 1 | ||
| 3 | Southampton | 3–1 | Swansea | 1 | 9′ Home |
| 4 | Wolves | Swansea | 1 | ||
| 5 | Stoke | 1–2 | Swansea | 1 | 10′ Home |
| 6 | West Ham | Swansea | 1 | ||
| 7 | West Brom | Swansea | 1 | ||
| 8 | QPR | Swansea | 1 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Swansea | 1 | ||
| 10 | Lincoln | 1–2 | Swansea | 1 | 39′ Home |
| 11 | Bolton | Swansea | 1 | ||
| 12 | Charlton | Swansea | 1 | ||
| 13 | Bristol City | Swansea | 1 | ||
| 14 | Blackburn | Swansea | 1 | ||
| 15 | Millwall | Swansea | 1 | ||
| 16 | Wrexham | Swansea | 1 | ||
| 17 | Portsmouth | Swansea | 1 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Swansea | 1 | ||
| 19 | Sheffield United | Swansea | 1 | ||
| 20 | Watford | Swansea | 1 | ||
| 21 | Cardiff | Swansea | 1 | ||
| 22 | Derby | 0–3 | Swansea | 1 | 2′ Away |
| 23 | Preston | Swansea | 1 | ||
| 24 | Burnley | Swansea | 1 | ||
Championship · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.60 | 1.25 | 2.00 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 3.00 | 1.25 | 2.22 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 1.25 | 1.67 |
| Total goals / match | 5.00 | 2.50 | 3.89 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 50.0% | 22.2% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 home.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.20 | 2.25 | 2.22 |
| Draws | 40.0% | 0.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.60 | 2.00 | 1.78 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.40 | 1.25 | 0.78 |
| Total goals / match | 2.00 | 3.25 | 2.56 |
| Failed to score | 40.0% | 0.0% | 22.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 60.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 2 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 3 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Middlesbrough | Draw | Swansea | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 43.1% | 25.5% | 31.4% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 30.0% | 21.9% | 46.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Middlesbrough | Swansea | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1586 | 1575 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 13 | 68 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1498 | 1526 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 66.0% | 48.8% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 64.4% | 53.6% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 950 | 1026 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 27.7% | 33.3% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 67.3% | 69.2% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middlesbrough | 0.84 | 0.95 | 0.47 | 0.79 |
| Swansea | 0.74 | 0.84 | 0.53 | 0.63 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middlesbrough | 8% | 18% | 12% | 18% | 45% |
| Swansea | 5% | 15% | 22% | 35% | 22% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Middlesbrough, the right bar represents Swansea.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middlesbrough | DDWWWDWLWD | 1.90 | 2.20–1.70 | 2D |
| Swansea | WWWLDWWDWW | 2.30 | 1.90–0.80 | 3W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middlesbrough | 9 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Swansea | 7 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.