For the love of the game. Find your next match
Millwall
VS Scheduled England 26/27 Championship · Matchday 20
Sheffield United

Head-to-head overview

12 meetings
MillwallWins
6
Draws25.0% of meetings
3
Sheffield UnitedWins
3
Goals per match
2.42
Over 2.5 goals
33.3%
Both teams scored
58.3%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-01-31 England, Championship 25/26 Millwall1–1Sheffield United
2025-08-23 England, Championship 25/26 Sheffield United0–1Millwall
2025-04-08 England, Championship 24/25 Sheffield United0–1Millwall
2024-12-11 England, Championship 24/25 Millwall0–1Sheffield United
2023-02-18 England, Championship 22/23 Millwall3–2Sheffield United
2022-08-06 England, Championship 22/23 Sheffield United2–0Millwall
2022-02-26 England, Championship 21/22 Millwall1–0Sheffield United
2021-10-19 England, Championship 21/22 Sheffield United1–2Millwall
Recent matches

Millwall

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 England, Championship 26/27 Millwall2–2West Ham
2026-09-15 England, Championship 26/27 Middlesbrough2–2Millwall
2026-09-13 England, Championship 26/27 Blackburn3–1Millwall
2026-09-12 England, Championship 26/27 Blackburn3–1Millwall
2026-09-05 England, Championship 26/27 Millwall4–0Bolton
2026-09-02 England, Championship 26/27 Millwall0–3Wrexham
2026-08-29 England, Championship 26/27 Southampton5–1Millwall
2026-08-22 England, Championship 26/27 Millwall3–0Norwich

Sheffield United

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 England, Championship 26/27 Stoke2–1Sheffield United
2026-09-14 England, Championship 26/27 Sheffield United0–1Wolves
2026-09-13 England, Championship 26/27 Sheffield United0–1Wolves
2026-09-08 England, Championship 26/27 Blackburn1–2Sheffield United
2026-09-05 England, Championship 26/27 Sheffield United1–3Norwich
2026-09-01 England, Championship 26/27 Sheffield United3–2Bolton
2026-08-29 England, Championship 26/27 Cardiff2–2Sheffield United
2026-08-22 England, Championship 26/27 Swansea0–0Sheffield United
Millwall Sheffield United

Wins

25%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

100%
62%

Both teams scored

62%
62%

Clean sheets

25%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Millwall

Home · Championship
HomeAway1st goal
15 Millwall Swansea 1
15 Millwall Middlesbrough 2
15 Millwall Southampton 3
15 Millwall Wolves 4
15 Millwall Stoke 5
15 Millwall 2–2 West Ham 6 16′ Home
15 Millwall West Brom 7
15 Millwall QPR 8
15 Millwall Birmingham 9
15 Millwall Lincoln 10
15 Millwall 4–0 Bolton 11 38′ Home
15 Millwall Charlton 12
15 Millwall Bristol City 13
15 Millwall Blackburn 14
15 · Millwall
15 Millwall 0–3 Wrexham 16 —
15 Millwall Portsmouth 17
15 Millwall 3–0 Norwich 18 18′ Home
15 Millwall Sheffield United 19
15 Millwall Watford 20
15 Millwall Cardiff 21
15 Millwall Derby 22
15 Millwall Preston 23
15 Millwall Burnley 24
Millwall Home Sheffield United Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Championship · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Millwall

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway5 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match1.750.801.22
Draws25.0%20.0%22.2%
Goals scored / match2.251.401.78
Goals conceded / match1.252.602.00
Total goals / match3.504.003.78
Failed to score25.0%0.0%11.1%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%20.0%11.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 3 of 3 100%
Scores first → wins 2 of 3 67%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Sheffield United

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway4 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match0.801.251.00
Draws20.0%50.0%33.3%
Goals scored / match0.801.251.00
Goals conceded / match1.401.251.33
Total goals / match2.202.502.33
Failed to score60.0%25.0%44.4%
Under 2.5 goals60.0%25.0%44.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 2 50%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1521
16–3001
31–4521
46–6010
61–7500
76–9002

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelMillwallDraw Sheffield UnitedHow it works
Strength (Elo) 48.9% 23.7% 27.4% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 43.0% 23.2% 32.5% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.74–1.48 Model expected goals
61.0% Probability of over 2.5 goals
62.6% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 10.3%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-110.3%
2-18.9%
1-27.6%
1-07.0%
2-26.6%
2-06.0%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureMillwallSheffield United How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1540 1483 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -53 -24 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1509 1491 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 49.7% 45.2% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 56.9% 46.2% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1069 1024 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 40.9% 33.3% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 66.0% 69.0% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Millwall 0.740.95 0.370.89
Sheffield United 0.470.84 0.840.68

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Millwall 8%8%28%25%32%
Sheffield United 5%15%18%32%30%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.78 Millwall at home, 9 matches
1.33 Sheffield United away, 9 matches
80d Days of rest for Millwall
80d Days of rest for Sheffield United
— Manager of Millwall
— Manager of Sheffield United
0 Matches for Millwall in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Sheffield United in the last 14 days
9 Points for Millwall behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
11 Points for Sheffield United behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
2.57 League goals per match
27.4% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Millwall, the right bar represents Sheffield United.

On the ball

20 matches
13.81
shots
11.82
4.12
shots on target
4.24
29.9%
accuracy
35.8%
5.63
corners
4.94
11.58
fouls
10.32
1.53
yellow cards
2.0

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Millwall DDLLWLLWWW 1.40 1.80–1.80 2D
Sheffield United LLLWLWDDDW 1.20 1.10–1.30 3L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Millwall9 55 12
Sheffield United2 116 21
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Millwall

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Sheffield United

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams