Head-to-head overview
2 meetings- SwanseaWins
- 2
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- BoltonWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 1.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 0.0%
- Both teams scored
- 0.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-02 |
|
Swansea2–0Bolton |
| 2018-11-10 |
|
Bolton0–1Swansea |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Lincoln1–2Swansea |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Swansea3–1Burnley |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Swansea3–1Burnley |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Southampton3–1Swansea |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Swansea0–0Wrexham |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Swansea2–0Watford |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Derby0–3Swansea |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Swansea0–0Sheffield United |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Norwich3–4Bolton |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Bolton1–0Cardiff |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Bolton1–0Cardiff |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Bolton2–3West Ham |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Millwall4–0Bolton |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Sheffield United3–2Bolton |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Bolton0–1Lincoln |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
QPR0–0Bolton |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Swansea | |||||
| 1 | Swansea | Middlesbrough | 2 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | Southampton | 3 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | Wolves | 4 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | West Ham | 6 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | QPR | 8 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | Birmingham | 9 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | Lincoln | 10 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | Charlton | 12 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | Bristol City | 13 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | 0–0 | Wrexham | 16 | – |
| 1 | Swansea | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | Norwich | 18 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | 0–0 | Sheffield United | 19 | – |
| 1 | Swansea | 2–0 | Watford | 20 | 8′ Home |
| 1 | Swansea | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | Derby | 22 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | Preston | 23 | ||
| 1 | Swansea | 3–1 | Burnley | 24 | 14′ Home |
| 1 | Swansea | 3–1 | Burnley | 24 | — |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 2 | Middlesbrough | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 3 | Southampton | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 4 | Wolves | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 5 | Stoke | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 6 | West Ham | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 7 | West Brom | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 8 | QPR | 0–0 | Bolton | 11 | – |
| 9 | Birmingham | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 10 | Lincoln | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 11 · Bolton | |||||
| 12 | Charlton | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 13 | Bristol City | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 14 | Blackburn | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 15 | Millwall | 4–0 | Bolton | 11 | 38′ Home |
| 16 | Wrexham | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 17 | Portsmouth | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | 3–4 | Bolton | 11 | 5′ Home |
| 19 | Sheffield United | 3–2 | Bolton | 11 | 1′ Away |
| 20 | Watford | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 21 | Cardiff | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 22 | Derby | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 24 | Burnley | Bolton | 11 | ||
Championship · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.20 | 2.25 | 2.22 |
| Draws | 40.0% | 0.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.60 | 2.00 | 1.78 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.40 | 1.25 | 0.78 |
| Total goals / match | 2.00 | 3.25 | 2.56 |
| Failed to score | 40.0% | 0.0% | 22.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 60.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 home.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.80 | 1.00 | 1.44 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 25.0% | 11.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.20 | 1.50 | 1.33 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 2.50 | 1.67 |
| Total goals / match | 2.20 | 4.00 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 60.0% | 25.0% | 44.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 13 of 4 | 0%75% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 21 of 4 | 50%25% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 2 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 4 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Swansea | Draw | Bolton | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 54.6% | 21.4% | 24.0% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 63.1% | 19.2% | 15.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Swansea | Bolton | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1575 | 1477 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 68 | 185 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1526 | 1483 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 48.8% | 47.3% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 53.6% | 38.3% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1026 | 859 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 33.3% | 22.8% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 69.2% | 63.0% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swansea | 0.74 | 0.84 | 0.53 | 0.63 |
| Bolton | 0.44 | 0.56 | 0.89 | 1.17 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swansea | 5% | 15% | 22% | 35% | 22% |
| Bolton | 5% | 25% | 28% | 20% | 22% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Swansea, the right bar represents Bolton.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swansea | WWWLDWWDWW | 2.30 | 1.90–0.80 | 3W |
| Bolton | WWWLLLLDWL | 1.30 | 1.20–1.60 | 3W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swansea | 7 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Bolton | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.