Head-to-head overview
8 meetings- BirminghamWins
- 1
- Draws12.5% of meetings
- 1
- WatfordWins
- 6
- Goals per match
- 2.25
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 25.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-01 |
|
Watford3–0Birmingham |
| 2025-12-01 |
|
Birmingham2–1Watford |
| 2024-03-16 |
|
Birmingham0–1Watford |
| 2023-09-16 |
|
Watford2–0Birmingham |
| 2023-03-14 |
|
Watford3–0Birmingham |
| 2022-08-16 |
|
Birmingham1–1Watford |
| 2021-03-20 |
|
Watford3–0Birmingham |
| 2020-12-12 |
|
Birmingham0–1Watford |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Birmingham2–2Middlesbrough |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Derby1–2Birmingham |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Derby1–2Birmingham |
| 2026-09-09 |
|
Norwich2–1Birmingham |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Birmingham2–2Wolves |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Birmingham1–1Southampton |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Wrexham1–2Birmingham |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Birmingham2–2Bristol City |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Bristol City1–0Watford |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Watford1–2Stoke |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Watford1–2Stoke |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Watford2–1Preston |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
West Brom1–0Watford |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Swansea2–0Watford |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Watford1–1West Ham |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Wrexham1–1Watford |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Birmingham | Swansea | 1 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | 2–2 | Middlesbrough | 2 | — |
| 9 | Birmingham | 1–1 | Southampton | 3 | 45+3′ Away |
| 9 | Birmingham | 2–2 | Wolves | 4 | — |
| 9 | Birmingham | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | West Ham | 6 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | QPR | 8 | ||
| 9 · Birmingham | |||||
| 9 | Birmingham | Lincoln | 10 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Charlton | 12 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | 2–2 | Bristol City | 13 | — |
| 9 | Birmingham | Blackburn | 14 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Norwich | 18 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Sheffield United | 19 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Watford | 20 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Derby | 22 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Preston | 23 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Burnley | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea | 2–0 | Watford | 20 | 8′ Home |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | Watford | 20 | ||
| 3 | Southampton | Watford | 20 | ||
| 4 | Wolves | Watford | 20 | ||
| 5 | Stoke | Watford | 20 | ||
| 6 | West Ham | Watford | 20 | ||
| 7 | West Brom | 1–0 | Watford | 20 | 36′ Home |
| 8 | QPR | Watford | 20 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | Watford | 20 | ||
| 10 | Lincoln | Watford | 20 | ||
| 11 | Bolton | Watford | 20 | ||
| 12 | Charlton | Watford | 20 | ||
| 13 | Bristol City | 1–0 | Watford | 20 | 31′ Home |
| 14 | Blackburn | Watford | 20 | ||
| 15 | Millwall | Watford | 20 | ||
| 16 | Wrexham | 1–1 | Watford | 20 | 14′ Away |
| 17 | Portsmouth | Watford | 20 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Watford | 20 | ||
| 19 | Sheffield United | Watford | 20 | ||
| 20 · Watford | |||||
| 21 | Cardiff | Watford | 20 | ||
| 22 | Derby | Watford | 20 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Watford | 20 | ||
| 24 | Burnley | Watford | 20 | ||
Championship · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 2.00 | 1.56 |
| Draws | 100.0% | 20.0% | 55.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.75 | 1.40 | 1.56 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.75 | 1.00 | 1.33 |
| Total goals / match | 3.50 | 2.40 | 2.89 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 20.0% | 11.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 20.0% | 22.2% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/4 home.Scoring order known: 6/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.40 | 0.25 | 0.89 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 25.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.40 | 0.25 | 0.89 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.40 | 1.25 | 1.33 |
| Total goals / match | 2.80 | 1.50 | 2.22 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 75.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 20.0% | 100.0% | 55.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 3— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 7/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Birmingham | Draw | Watford | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 55.2% | 21.2% | 23.7% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 56.0% | 25.2% | 18.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Birmingham | Watford | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1523 | 1421 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 27 | -13 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1512 | 1492 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 52.2% | 47.9% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 54.1% | 43.5% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 969 | 859 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 26.4% | 20.0% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 70.5% | 65.9% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham | 0.68 | 0.53 | 0.79 | 0.32 |
| Watford | 0.32 | 0.47 | 0.89 | 0.89 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham | 5% | 10% | 32% | 35% | 18% |
| Watford | 5% | 12% | 38% | 25% | 20% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Birmingham, the right bar represents Watford.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham | DWWLDDWDDD | 1.50 | 1.50–1.30 | 1D |
| Watford | LLLWLLDDWL | 0.80 | 0.80–1.60 | 3L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham | 4 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Watford | 2 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.