For the love of the game. Find your next match
Wolves
VS Scheduled England 26/27 Championship · Matchday 21
Millwall

Head-to-head overview

2 meetings
WolvesWins
1
Draws50.0% of meetings
1
MillwallWins
0
Goals per match
2.50
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2017-12-26 England, Championship 17/18 Millwall2–2Wolves
2017-09-09 England, Championship 17/18 Wolves1–0Millwall
Recent matches

Wolves

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 England, Championship 26/27 Wolves1–0West Brom
2026-09-14 England, Championship 26/27 Sheffield United0–1Wolves
2026-09-13 England, Championship 26/27 Sheffield United0–1Wolves
2026-09-06 England, Championship 26/27 Birmingham2–2Wolves
2026-09-01 England, Championship 26/27 West Ham4–2Wolves
2026-08-29 England, Championship 26/27 Wolves4–1Stoke
2026-08-22 England, Championship 26/27 Preston1–3Wolves
2026-08-14 England, Championship 26/27 Wolves2–2Blackburn

Millwall

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 England, Championship 26/27 Millwall2–2West Ham
2026-09-15 England, Championship 26/27 Middlesbrough2–2Millwall
2026-09-13 England, Championship 26/27 Blackburn3–1Millwall
2026-09-12 England, Championship 26/27 Blackburn3–1Millwall
2026-09-05 England, Championship 26/27 Millwall4–0Bolton
2026-09-02 England, Championship 26/27 Millwall0–3Wrexham
2026-08-29 England, Championship 26/27 Southampton5–1Millwall
2026-08-22 England, Championship 26/27 Millwall3–0Norwich
Wolves Millwall

Wins

62%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
100%

Both teams scored

62%
62%

Clean sheets

38%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Wolves

Home · Championship
HomeAway1st goal
4 Wolves Swansea 1
4 Wolves Middlesbrough 2
4 Wolves Southampton 3
4 · Wolves
4 Wolves 4–1 Stoke 5 2′ Away
4 Wolves West Ham 6
4 Wolves 1–0 West Brom 7 50′ Home
4 Wolves QPR 8
4 Wolves Birmingham 9
4 Wolves Lincoln 10
4 Wolves Bolton 11
4 Wolves Charlton 12
4 Wolves Bristol City 13
4 Wolves 2–2 Blackburn 14 18′ Home
4 Wolves Millwall 15
4 Wolves Wrexham 16
4 Wolves Portsmouth 17
4 Wolves Norwich 18
4 Wolves Sheffield United 19
4 Wolves Watford 20
4 Wolves Cardiff 21
4 Wolves Derby 22
4 Wolves Preston 23
4 Wolves Burnley 24

Millwall

Away · Championship
HomeAway1st goal
1 Swansea Millwall 15
2 Middlesbrough 2–2 Millwall 15 11′ Away
3 Southampton 5–1 Millwall 15 15′ Away
4 Wolves Millwall 15
5 Stoke Millwall 15
6 West Ham Millwall 15
7 West Brom Millwall 15
8 QPR Millwall 15
9 Birmingham Millwall 15
10 Lincoln Millwall 15
11 Bolton Millwall 15
12 Charlton Millwall 15
13 Bristol City 0–2 Millwall 15 41′ Away
14 Blackburn 3–1 Millwall 15 41′ Home
14 Blackburn 3–1 Millwall 15 —
15 · Millwall
16 Wrexham Millwall 15
17 Portsmouth Millwall 15
18 Norwich Millwall 15
19 Sheffield United Millwall 15
20 Watford Millwall 15
21 Cardiff Millwall 15
22 Derby Millwall 15
23 Preston Millwall 15
24 Burnley Millwall 15
Wolves Home Millwall Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Championship · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Wolves

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway5 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.332.002.12
Draws33.3%20.0%25.0%
Goals scored / match2.331.802.00
Goals conceded / match1.001.401.25
Total goals / match3.333.203.25
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%40.0%37.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 2 0%
Scores first → wins 1 of 2 50%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 1 100%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3031
31–4500
46–6021
61–7500
76–9020

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Millwall

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway5 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match1.750.801.22
Draws25.0%20.0%22.2%
Goals scored / match2.251.401.78
Goals conceded / match1.252.602.00
Total goals / match3.504.003.78
Failed to score25.0%0.0%11.1%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%20.0%11.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 4/5 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelWolvesDraw MillwallHow it works
Strength (Elo) 43.0% 25.5% 31.5% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 44.4% 22.5% 31.5% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.85–1.52 Model expected goals
63.7% Probability of over 2.5 goals
64.5% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 9.7%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-19.7%
2-18.9%
1-27.4%
2-26.8%
1-06.4%
2-05.9%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureWolvesMillwall How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1549 1540 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -119 -53 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1484 1509 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 58.3% 49.7% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 63.6% 56.9% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 993 1069 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 40.4% 40.9% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 58.8% 66.0% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Wolves 1.050.95 0.580.53
Millwall 0.740.95 0.370.89

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Wolves 8%20%20%20%32%
Millwall 8%8%28%25%32%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.33 Wolves at home, 9 matches
1.45 Millwall away, 11 matches
83d Days of rest for Wolves
84d Days of rest for Millwall
— Manager of Wolves
— Manager of Millwall
0 Matches for Wolves in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Millwall in the last 14 days
3 Points for Wolves behind the leaders, and 10 above the relegation zone
9 Points for Millwall behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
2.57 League goals per match
27.4% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Wolves, the right bar represents Millwall.

On the ball

20 matches
14.0
shots
13.81
5.24
shots on target
4.12
37.4%
accuracy
29.9%
5.67
corners
5.63
11.84
fouls
11.58
1.16
yellow cards
1.53

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Wolves WWWDLWWDLD 1.80 1.60–1.30 3W
Millwall DDLLWLLWWW 1.40 1.80–1.80 2D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Wolves9 82 00
Millwall9 55 12
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Wolves

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Millwall

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams