For the love of the game. Find your next match
Sheffield United
VS Scheduled England 26/27 Championship · Matchday 21
Burnley

Head-to-head overview

4 meetings
Sheffield UnitedWins
1
Draws0.0% of meetings
0
BurnleyWins
3
Goals per match
3.50
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2025-04-21 England, Championship 24/25 Burnley2–1Sheffield United
2024-12-26 England, Championship 24/25 Sheffield United0–2Burnley
2023-04-10 England, Championship 22/23 Burnley2–0Sheffield United
2022-11-05 England, Championship 22/23 Sheffield United5–2Burnley
Recent matches

Sheffield United

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 England, Championship 26/27 Stoke2–1Sheffield United
2026-09-14 England, Championship 26/27 Sheffield United0–1Wolves
2026-09-13 England, Championship 26/27 Sheffield United0–1Wolves
2026-09-08 England, Championship 26/27 Blackburn1–2Sheffield United
2026-09-05 England, Championship 26/27 Sheffield United1–3Norwich
2026-09-01 England, Championship 26/27 Sheffield United3–2Bolton
2026-08-29 England, Championship 26/27 Cardiff2–2Sheffield United
2026-08-22 England, Championship 26/27 Swansea0–0Sheffield United

Burnley

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 England, Championship 26/27 Burnley1–1Derby
2026-09-13 England, Championship 26/27 Swansea3–1Burnley
2026-09-12 England, Championship 26/27 Swansea3–1Burnley
2026-09-08 England, Championship 26/27 Wrexham1–1Burnley
2026-09-05 England, Championship 26/27 Burnley1–2Bristol City
2026-09-02 England, Championship 26/27 Burnley1–1Middlesbrough
2026-08-29 England, Championship 26/27 Norwich4–1Burnley
2026-08-23 England, Championship 26/27 West Brom3–1Burnley
Sheffield United Burnley

Wins

25%
0%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
62%

Both teams scored

62%
100%

Clean sheets

12%
0%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Burnley

Away · Championship
HomeAway1st goal
1 Swansea 3–1 Burnley 24 14′ Home
1 Swansea 3–1 Burnley 24 —
2 Middlesbrough Burnley 24
3 Southampton Burnley 24
4 Wolves Burnley 24
5 Stoke Burnley 24
6 West Ham Burnley 24
7 West Brom 3–1 Burnley 24 —
8 QPR Burnley 24
9 Birmingham Burnley 24
10 Lincoln Burnley 24
11 Bolton Burnley 24
12 Charlton Burnley 24
13 Bristol City Burnley 24
14 Blackburn Burnley 24
15 Millwall Burnley 24
16 Wrexham 1–1 Burnley 24 26′ Away
17 Portsmouth Burnley 24
18 Norwich 4–1 Burnley 24 2′ Home
19 Sheffield United Burnley 24
20 Watford Burnley 24
21 Cardiff Burnley 24
22 Derby Burnley 24
23 Preston Burnley 24
24 · Burnley
Sheffield United Home Burnley Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Championship · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Sheffield United

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway4 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match0.801.251.00
Draws20.0%50.0%33.3%
Goals scored / match0.801.251.00
Goals conceded / match1.401.251.33
Total goals / match2.202.502.33
Failed to score60.0%25.0%44.4%
Under 2.5 goals60.0%25.0%44.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 1 of 4 25%

Scoring order known: 5/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Burnley

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway5 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match0.750.200.44
Draws75.0%20.0%44.4%
Goals scored / match1.251.001.11
Goals conceded / match1.502.802.22
Total goals / match2.753.803.33
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%20.0%33.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/5 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelSheffield UnitedDraw BurnleyHow it works
Strength (Elo) 35.6% 26.2% 38.2% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 18.2% 19.5% 59.5% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.14–2.24 Model expected goals
62.8% Probability of over 2.5 goals
58.8% Both teams to score
1-2 Most likely score, at 9.7%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-29.7%
1-18.7%
0-28.5%
0-17.6%
1-37.3%
0-36.4%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureSheffield UnitedBurnley How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1483 1540 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -24 -186 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1491 1510 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 45.2% 54.9% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 46.2% 57.7% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1024 1068 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 33.3% 41.3% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 69.0% 65.5% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Sheffield United 0.470.84 0.840.68
Burnley 1.050.68 0.680.53

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Sheffield United 5%15%18%32%30%
Burnley 20%10%25%20%25%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

0.82 Sheffield United at home, 11 matches
1.40 Burnley away, 10 matches
84d Days of rest for Sheffield United
84d Days of rest for Burnley
— Manager of Sheffield United
— Manager of Burnley
0 Matches for Sheffield United in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Burnley in the last 14 days
11 Points for Sheffield United behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
16 Points for Burnley behind the leaders, and -3 above the relegation zone
2.57 League goals per match
27.4% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sheffield United, the right bar represents Burnley.

On the ball

20 matches
11.82
shots
13.12
4.24
shots on target
4.41
35.8%
accuracy
33.6%
4.94
corners
4.89
10.32
fouls
10.26
2.0
yellow cards
1.84

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Sheffield United LLLWLWDDDW 1.20 1.10–1.30 3L
Burnley DLLDLDLLDW 0.70 1.30–2.10 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Sheffield United2 116 21
Burnley8 74 02
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Sheffield United

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Burnley

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams